CONTENTS OF VOLUME XII (1995)

NUMBER 1
    
Jan Harmensz. Muller as Printmaker - III : Catalogue by JAN PIET FILEDT KOK     3
Fifteenth-century Prints in Polish Collections by WALDEMAR DELUGA     30
Charles Dulac's Suite des Paysages by ELIZABETH PRELINGER     41
The 'Weyhe Portfolio' by REBA WHITE WILLIAMS     53
Notes     62
Jost Amman by TILMAN FALK     78
Goltzius's Chiaroscuro Woodcuts by CLIFFORD ACKLEY     80
Matthaeus Merian by DAVID PAISLEY     83
Fuseli by PETER TOMORY     86
Blake in Australia by DAVID B. BROWN     87
Degas Landscapes by PAUL SMITH     89
French Architectural Books by ALISON SHELL     91
Botanical Illustration by LINDA PARSHALL     93
 

NUMBER 2
    
Cranach as Cartographer : The Rediscovered Map of the Holy Land by ARMIN KUNZ     123
Goya's Etchings after Veláquez by JESUSA VEGA     145
Two Early Monotypes by Sallaert by TODD D. WEYMAN     164
Allart van Everdingen's Mezzotint Inculabula by ELIZABETH MANSFIELD     169
Towards a British Standard for the Print by JOSEPH WINKLEMAN     179
Notes     182
The Lepautre Family by HUMPHREY WINE     194
Art and Industry in the Age of Blake by DAVID WORRALL     195
Blake and the Illuminated Book by DAVID FULLER     197
Visual Culture and the July Monarch by PAUL JOBLING     199
Seurat and Chéret by P. DENNIS CATE     210
Gustave Baumann by PAMELA D. KINGSBURY     202
Wood-engraving and Woodcut in Britian by IAN LOWE     203
A Century of Artists' Books by ELEANOR M. GARVEY     205
 

NUMBER 3
    
Robert-Menge Pariset : The Difficulties of a Lyon Printseller in the Eighteenth century by SYLVIE MARTIN     231
Canova and his Printmakers by HUGH HONOUR     253
Dürer's Treatise on Fortifications in Vasari's Workshop by SHARON GREGORY     275
Art for All : Was Mencken Right? by CLINTON ADAMS     279
Notes     289
Altdorfer by KEITH MOXEY     298
Printmaking in Renaissance France by EUGENE A. CARROLL     299
Cornelis Cort by CHRISTIAAN SCHUCKMAN     303
Hollar by GRAHAM PARRY     305
Audubon by RALPH HYDE     307
De Boissieu by ANTONY GRIFFITHS     309
Klinger by IRENA ZDANOWICZ     310
Sam Francis by DAVID CARRIER     313
Spanish Printmaking by NIGEL GLENDENNING     314
Contemporary Australian Printmaking by PAT GILMOUR     316
 

NUMBER 4
    
Large Noses and Changing Meanings in Sixteenth-century German Prints by ALISON STEWART     343
Carl Ludwig Junker and the Collecting of Reproductive Prints by ANNE-MARIE LINK     361
The Prints of Tony Bevan by JAMES HYMAN     375
Notes     392
The Renaissance Print by HENRI ZERNER     405
Domenico Tempesti by MAXME PRÉAUD     408
The Pepys Library by ANTONY GRIFFITHS     409
James Walker : A British Engraver in Russia by DAVID ALEXANDER     412
The Katsukawa School by ELLIS TINIOS     414
The Fortunys by JESUSA VEGA     416
Prints in the Great War by BRUCE DAVIS     417
British Book Illustrators by PAUL GOLDMAN     420

 

 

Editor: Rhoda Eitel-Porter

Editorial Board:
Clifford Ackley, David Alexander, Judith Brodie, Michael Bury, Paul Coldwell, Marzia Faietti, Richard Field, Celina Fox, David Freedberg, Pat Gilmour, Antony Griffiths, Craig Hartley, Martin Hopkinson, David Kiehl, Fritz Koreny, David Landau, Ger Luijten, Giorgio Marini, Jean Michel Massing, Mark McDonald, Nadine Orenstein, Peter Parshall, Maxime Préaud, Christian Rümelin, Michael Snodin, Ellis Tinios, Henri Zerner.

Registered Charity: No. 1007928